Results

2016 Competition Results

Here you’ll find a listing of the results for all of the 2016 Great New York State Fair competitions.  Just click on the competition name below to view the full results.

If you’re looking to join the competition, go to our How to Enter page for information, links, downloads and entry forms.


Open Show Competitions

  • Amateur Wine
    • Amateur Wine Special Awards
    • Award Winners (list without medals) : posted 8.1
    • Label Contest Awards
  • Antique Auto
  • Bucket of Junk
  • Cavies
  • Christmas Trees
  • Commercial Wine
  • Commercial Fruit Juice
  • Dairy Goats
  • Dairy Products : updated 8.17
  • Forage and Grain
  • Fruit and Farm    
  • Hay Bale Throwing
    • Rotation 1
    • Rotation 2
    • Rotation 3
  • Honey Products 
  • Horse Show
    • Palomino : posted 8.26
    • Hunter Jumper 
    • Section I - Arab    
    • Section I - Miniature    
    • Section I - Quarter Horse    
    • Section I - Miscellaneous    
    • Section II
    • WPCSA : posted 8.28
    • NBHA
      • Open
      • Youth
      • Senior
  • Iroquois Indian Village
  • Llamas
  • Maple Products
  • Meat Goats
  • Poultry
  • Pigeons
  • Rabbit 
  • Sheep
  • Swine
  • Wool

 

Art & Home Center

  • Arts & Crafts : posted 8.26
  • Culinary
    • Day 1 results
    • Day 2 results
    • Day 3 results
    • Day 4 results
    • Day 5 results
    • Day 6 results
    • Day 7 results
    • Day 8 results
    • Day 9 results
    • Day results
    • Day 11 results
    • Grand Competition Winners
      • Grand Competition Recipes
  • Fine Arts
  • Photography
  • Poetry
  • Senior Citizens : posted 8.16

 

Open Beef Cattle

  • Aberdeen Angus
  • American-British White Park
  • Charolais
  • Hereford - Horned & Polled
  • Highland
  • Limousin
  • Other Breeds
  • Shorthorn
  • Simmental

 

Open Dairy Cattle

  • Ayrshire
  • Brown Swiss
  • Guernsey
  • Holstein
  • Jersey
  • Milking Shorthorn
  • Red & White

 

Flower Show

  • Artistic Design
    • Show One
    • Show Two
    • Show Three
  • Container Grown Plants
  • Dahlias
  • Garden Flowers
  • Garden Fruits & Vegetables
  • Gladiolus
  • Hosta
  • Junior Horticulture
  • Roses

 

Talent Showcase

  • Winners for August 25
  • Winners for August 26
  • Winners for August 27
  • Winners for August 29
  • Winners for August 30    
  • Winners for August 31     
  • Winners for September 1    
  • Winners for September 2     
  • Mini Division Semi-Finalists
  • Maxi Division Semi-Finalists
  • Talent Showcase Mini Finalists       
  • Talent Showcase Maxi Finalists

 

Youth Livestock

  • Youth Cavy
  • Youth Dairy Goats
  • Youth Meat Goats
  • Youth Dog Show
  • Youth Dog Show Cynology Skillathon
  • Youth Poultry
  • Youth Poultry Judging & Avian Bowl
  • Youth Poultry Showmanship
  • Youth Poultry Chicken BBQ Contest
  • Youth Poultry Turkey BBQ Contest
  • Youth Poultry Egg Preparation Contest
  • Youth Rabbit
  • Youth Rabbit Decathlon
  • Youth Sheep
  • Youth Sheep Bowl
  • Youth Swine
  • Empire Swine Youth Scholarship Contest
  • 4-H Livestock Judging
  • 4-H Livestock Skillathon

 

Youth Beef Cattle

  • 1st Rotation
  • 2nd Rotation
  • 3rd Rotation

 

Youth Dairy Cattle

  • 1st Rotation Youth Showmanship
  • 2nd Rotation Youth Showmanship
  • Youth Dairy Team Judging - Novice Division
  • Youth Dairy Team Judging - Junior Division
  • Youth Dairy Team Judging - Senior Division
  • Youth Dairy Judging - Novice Division
  • Youth Dairy Judging - Junior Division
  • Youth Dairy Judging - Senior Division
  • Novice Dairy Quiz Bowl Exhibition
  • State Dairy Challenge
  • Youth Ayrshire
  • Youth Brown Swiss
  • Youth Guernsey
  • Youth Holstein
  • Youth Jersey
  • Youth Milking Shorthorn

 

Youth Horses

  • Youth Horse Results by County
  • Horse Dressage
  • Drill, Parade & Quadrille
  • Driving
  • Gymkhana
  • Junior Hippology
  • Senior Hippology
  • Horse Communications
  • Horse Bowl Invitational
  • Horse Judging Contest
  • Hunt Seat
  • Mini Equine
  • Mounted Games
  • Saddle Seat
  • Western

 

Youth Building

  • Youth Building Exhibit results (listed by county)

 

Agricultural Education FFA

  • Ag Electrification
  • Agri-Science Fair
  • Agronomy
  • Dairy Evaluation
  • Dairy Foods
  • Dairy Handling
  • Diesel Engine Troubleshooting
  • Environmental Science Contest
  • Horse
  • Livestock
  • Meats Identification
  • Nursery-Landscape
  • Poultry
  • Small Gas Engines
  • Tractor Driving
  • Tree Identification
  • Vegetable/Horticulture Crops
  • Welding
  • Wildlife Identification

Share the Fair


Email this page »

Our new Podcast

Go behind the scenes

Tickets On Sale Now

Now open

Be the First to Know