2019 Competition Results

2017 Competition Results

Here you’ll find a listing of the results for all of the 2019 New York State Fair competitions. All results are entered, checked and verified before being posted. Due to the number of competitions being held daily, it can take several days for results to be finalized, but every effort is made to post results in a timely manner.  Results will be posted as they become available, so please check back often. Thank you for your patience and understanding.

As results become available, each competition will become an active link for a PDF. The link may be viewed/printed using Adobe Acrobat Reader. If you do not have Acrobat Reader or have an older version, you may download the most current Acrobat Reader.

If you’re looking to join the competition, go to our How to Enter page for information, deadlines, links, downloads and entry forms.

Competition listings last revisedAugust 23 @ 8:40am


Special Competitions

  • New York State Fair Drone Film Festival
  • Taste NY Food Truck Competition

 

Open Show Competitions

  • Amateur Wine
    • Best of Show results
    • Names with Medals results
      New York State Veterinarians and Inspectors Work to Maintain a Great Experience for Visitors at The Great New York State Fair
  • Cavy
  • Christmas Trees | posted August 23
  • Dairy Goat
  • Dairy Products
  • Forage & Grain
  • Fruit & Farm Products | posted August 22
  • Indian Village
  • Llamas
  • Meat Goat
  • Poultry
  • Pigeons
  • Rabbits
  • Sheep
  • Swine
  • Wool

 

Art & Home Center

  • Arts & Crafts
  • Bucket of Junk
  • Culinary
    • Day 1 - Aug. 21 resultsJuly 5 Deadline Approaching for Arts and Crafts Competitions at The Great New York State Fair
    • Day 2 - Aug. 22 results
    • Day 3 - Aug. 23 results
    • Day 4 - Aug. 24 results
    • Day 5 - Aug. 25 results
    • Day 6 - Aug. 26 results
    • Day 7 - Aug. 27 results
    • Day 8 - Aug. 28 results
    • Day 9 - Aug. 29 results
    • Day 10 - Aug. 30 results
    • Day 11 - Aug. 31 results
    • Day 12 - Sept. 1 results
    • Grand Competition Winners
      • Grand Competition Recipes Fair Attractions 41
  • Fine Arts | posted August 22
  • Photography | posted August 22
  • Poetry
  • Senior Citizens | posted August 22

 

Open Beef Cattle

  • Aberdeen Angus
  • American-British White Park
  • Charolais
  • Hereford - Horned & Polled
  • Highland
  • Shorthorn
  • SimmentalCompetitions
  • Other Breeds

 

Open Dairy Cattle

  • Ayrshire
  • Brown Swiss
  • Guernsey
  • Holstein
  • Jersey
  • Milking Shorthorn
  • Red & White

 

Flower Show

  • Artistic Design
    • Show 1 | posted August 23
    • Show 2
    • Show 3
  • Container Grown Plants
  • Dahlias
  • Garden Flowers
  • Garden Fruits & Vegetables
  • CNY Gladiolus Society Show
  • Empire State Gladiolus Society Show
  • Hostas
  • Junior Horticulture
  • Rose Show

 

Open Horse ShowToyota Coliseum

  • Dressage
  • Section 1
  • NBHA
  • Section 2
    • Draft
    • Horse Pull
    • Hunter Jumper

 

Talent Showcase

  • Results for August 21 | posted August 22
  • Results for August 22
  • Results for August 23
  • Results for August 24
  • Results for August 26
  • Results for August 27Fair Attractions 6
  • Results for August 28
  • Results for August 29
  • Results for August 30 
  • Mini Division Semi-Finalists
  • Maxi Division Semi-Finalists
  • Talent Showcase Mini Finalists
  • Talent Showcase Maxi Finalists

 

4-H Youth

  • 4-H Youth Horticulture

 

4-H Youth Livestock

  • 4-H Livestock Judging
  • 4-H Livestock Skillathon
  • Youth Dairy Goats
    • Youth Dairy Goats
    • Youth Showmanship
    • Dairy Goat Judging
    • Goat Bowl - Individual results
    • Goat Bowl - Team results
    • Knowledge Olympics
    • Obstacle
    • Products ID
    • Team Fitting
    • Educational Displays
    • Carolyn E. Funk Award
  • Youth Meat Goats
  • Youth Cavy
    • Youth Cavy Results
    • Youth Cavy Science Decathlon
  • Youth Dog Show
  • Youth Poultry
    • Youth Poultry results
    • Youth Poultry Avian Bowl
    • Youth Poultry Judging
    • Youth Poultry Science
    • Youth Poultry Showmanship
    • Youth Poultry Food Preparation Contests
  • Youth Rabbit
    • Youth Rabbit results
    • Youth Rabbit Science Decathlon
  • Youth Sheep
  • Youth Swine
    • Youth Swine results
    • Empire Swine Youth Scholarship Contest results

 

4-H Youth Beef Cattle

  • 1st Rotation
  • 2nd Rotation
  • 3rd Rotation

 

4-H Youth Dairy Cattle

  • Youth Ayrshire
  • Youth Brown Swiss
  • Youth Guernsey
  • Youth Holstein
  • Youth Jersey
  • Youth Milking Shorthorn
  • Youth Dairy Showmanship - 1st Rotation
  • Youth Dairy Showmanship - 2nd Rotation
  • Youth Dairy Challenge Division B
  • Youth Dairy Challenge Novice
  • Youth Dairy Challenge Senior
  • Youth Dairy Challenge Team
  • Youth Dairy Judging - Novice Division
  • Youth Dairy Judging - Junior DivisionAgriculture Schedules, Events & Exhibits 4
  • Youth Dairy Judging - Senior Division (1st day)
  • Youth Dairy Judging - Senior Division (2nd day)
  • Youth Dairy Team Judging - Novice Division
  • Youth Dairy Team Judging - Junior Division
  • Youth Dairy Team Judging - Senior Division
  • Youth Judging Reasons - Senior Division
  • Youth Novice Dairy Quiz Bowl Exhibition

 

4-H Youth Horse Show

  • Youth Horse Results by County
  • Dressage
  • Drill, Parade & Quadrille
  • Driving
  • Gymkhana
  • HippologyOutdoor Youth Horse Arenas
  • Horse Bowl Invitational
  • Horse Communications
  • Horse Judging
  • Hunt Seat
  • Mini Equine
  • Mounted Games
  • Saddle Seat
  • Western

 

4-H Youth Building

  • Youth Building Exhibits results by county

 

FFA Career Development

  • Ag Electrification
  • Agriscience
  • Agronomy
  • Dairy Evaluation
  • Dairy Foods
  • Dairy Handling
  • Diesel Troubleshooting
  • Environmental Science
  • Horse
  • Livestock
  • Meats
  • Nursery Landscape
  • Poultry
  • Small Gas Engine
  • Tractor Driving
  • Tree Identification
  • Veg Crops Horticulture
  • Welding
  • Wildlife Identification